Friday, April 18, 2014

Zoya: Announcing the 2014 Zoya Nail Polish Exchange*

IT'S BACK!




Give the earth a helping hand by joining the healthy nail polish movement! Since its inception, ZOYA has been the pioneer of toxin-free nail polish, releasing the most beautiful colors in the healthiest formula available each season. With Zoya Nail Polish, you don't have to compromise a healthier lifestyle for a glamorous one. go worry-free with a formula that is BIG5FREE**
Now you can join smart, eco-chic women who are changing their world, one gorgeous Zoya Nail Polish bottle at a time! To help kick start your "color cleanse", the Zoya Earth Day Nail Polish Exchange is BACK for 2014. Not only is ZOYA making it easy to swap out old, unwanted color for the world's healthiest and longest wearing natural nail polish formula on the market, we will dispose of your old shades in an eco-friendly manner!
This offer is only good for 1 week - so hurry - Don't Wait!
Valid 4/21/14 - 4/28/14 (11:59pm EST)
PLEASE VISIT THE ZOYA BLOG FOR COMPLETE PROGRAM DETAILS!

*Info. sent by Zoya PR
Pin It!

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Zoya Nail Polish Summer 2014 Sneak Peek: Tickled and Bubbly!




 Laugh, Giggle, Chuckle and Smile! Welcome to a happy Summer season of long-wearing, feel good BIG5FREE* nail color by Zoya featuring two new collections destined to bring out your inner Glee! 

#ZoyaNailPolish #ZoyaTickled #ZoyaBubbly #SummerNailPolish

 ZOYA IS THE NEW COLOR OF FASHION! www.zoya.com


 *Info sent by PR.
Pin It!

KBShimmer "I'd Rather Be With Blue" created by Cosmetic Sanctuary

I thought I d show you this polish for 3 reasons.

1. I have yet to swatch or wear it.

2. It's from the Winter 2013 Blogger Collection, and since it is still snowing in some parts of the world I thought it would be perfect for today.

3. It's a great shade for Spring time too, and deserves to be seen in the sunlight. :)

So without further ado...

KBShimmer
"I'd Rather Be With Blue" created by Cosmetic Sanctuary
2 coats, with top coat
































KBShimmer "I'd Rather Be With Blue" is a  light blue matte polish with subtle iridescent shimmer. It seriously sparkles like snow, or (for warmer climates) think of the sparkle of a freshly cleaned pool.  This applied perfectly in two even coats, and the dry time was excellent. 

This polish dries as a matte polish, but I decided to slap some top coat on it, to make the sparkles POP! Go to Cosmetic Sanctuary site to check out her pics of it without top coat, it is an amazing blue!

I have yet to wear and display any of the polishes from this collection, even though I created one of the color myself, LOL.  I know... I suck, but I'm getting there :)
















This color is perfect for Winter and Spring so don't be afraid to dig out your bottle, and wear it TODAY!






















Keep It Sweet!

*This product was gifted by PR.
Pin It!

Friday, April 11, 2014

Nicole by OPI Roughles Collection, swatches and review

If you love textured polishes, then you will love these new ones from Nicole by OPI.















Roughles or "Ruffles" as the gals are calling them are HERE! I know everyone has been searching for these everywhere, so if you see them and you like them, buy them!

I've heard they have been spotted at Walmart and CVS, but usually the displays are so small that they are emptied rather quickly. :(

Let's begin...

Nicole by OPI "Sand In My Shoe"
2 coats, no top coat
















This is a sunny yellow textured creme with tiny specks of orange. This is bright and pretty, easy to wear and applied well in 2 coats.

Nicole by OPI "I'm Stucco On You"
2 coats, no top coat
















This is a favorite for me. This is a bright lilac purple with specks of reddish purple and blue in the polish. At 2 coats, it is my favorite!

Nicole by OPI "On What Grounds?"
2 coats, no top coat
















I sooo wanted to love this, but nope, I don't!  Bright turquoise textured base with blue and grey specks. Went on well in 2 coats, no complaints about that, just something about the color and the texture on my hands, does not "do it" for me :( I also wish he specks were more prominent :(

Nicole by OPI "Rock the Look"
2 coats, no top coat
















A pale bubble gum pink with reddish orange and soft grey specks. I actually like this one, it reminds me of a fresh strawberry shake. :) 2 coats and it was perfect!

Overall, I'm 50/50 about this collection. I love the texture with the added specks...love! But, the colors mixed with the texture don't always work for me, and they seem to fall FLAT. The application was great, and the dry time was a bit longer than the usual texture dry time, but besides that, it was just "meh" with me.

I think I will try them with one coat of top coat, to help the colors POP.  Maybe I'll love them all then :)
My favorites are the purple and the pink, those win for me!

Have you found these in the stores? Which stores?

Keep It Sweet!

*Product sent by PR for review
Pin It!

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

OPI: Having fun with OPI Sheer Tints! Swatches and Review

So like many, when I got my polishes in the mail I was super excited to see them in person.  Those bright jelly colors were calling me....then it hit me...how do I actually use them? LOL!

Yes, they are sheer, and no amount of layer building makes them opaque enough that the visible nail line (VNL) isn't  shown, so I decided to re-read my post sent by OPI PR on these beauties. Ohhhh, layered over OTHER colors...the light bulb went off, LOL!
















First I want to show you how sheer they are, and what they look like by themselves...bring on the naked nails, Eeekk, LOL!

OPI "I'm Never Amberrassed"
Left to Right: 4 coats, 3 coats, 2 coats and 1 coat
No top coat

















OPI "Be Magentale With Me"
Left to Right: 4 coats, 3 coats, 2 coats and 1 coat
No top coat

















OPI "Don't Violet Me Down"
Left to Right: 4 coats, 3 coats, 2 coats and 1 coat
No top coat

















Because the consistency of these polishes are very gel like, they tend to bubble up when they are layered, can you see the bubbles on the middle finger?


















I bet you can see them now, LOL! this is at three coats.  Not pretty!

OPI "I Can Teal You Like Me"
Left to Right: 4 coats, 3 coats, 2 coats and 1 coat
No top coat

















These applied like a gel, smooth  with a thick application. Because they are thick, they do not dry in the regular amount of time, so when layering, add another 2 minutes onto your "wait time" before you add another coat, or layer over another color.

Okay so now you can see that wearing them by themselves is not ideal, but still it can be pretty if you like the sheer look, or you do not have a VNL.  Since I do not like the sheer look, I decided to layer them.

For my first layering manicure, I layered each color over one of the latest OPI glitters "Desperately Seeking Sequins".














I started with 2 coats of the glitter then, 2 coats of the sheer tints.















Since DSS has a clear base with added glitter, you still get the sheer look, but with more sparkle and pizzazz.  But, if the VNL bothers you (like it does me), then I found the manicure for you.  I first saw this manicure on Pinterest.  It was done by Fierce Makeup and Nails, and I fell in LOVE with it!  I knew I had to do it too!
















LOVE!  It's fluid and gorgeous, and screams SPRING!  All I did was apply two coats of OPI "Alpine Snow" (a plain white cream) and then I brushed on the tinted colors in random strokes. Since the sheer tints tend to bubble up, I made sure only to apply one coat of each color only.


















I made sure to overlap certain colors to obtain other colors. Yellow over pink for orange/peach, yellow over blue for green, etc. :)  After I was done with my colors, I layered my usual two coats of top coat and I was done.

















I loved this manicure so much, I think I may actually repeat it for Easter...on my hands and toes too!

The colors look a bit brighter in the sunlight, so I took a picture indoors too.



















Yep, still pretty! :)

Sheer Tints features OPI’s exclusive ProWide Brush for the ultimate in application. Sheer Tints will be available March 2014, atProfessional Salons, including Beauty Brands, Beauty First, Chatters, Dillard’s, jcp Salons, Pure Beauty, Regis, Trade Secret, ULTA and ulta.com for $9.00 ($10.95 CAN) suggested retail for each nail lacquer. 
For more information, please call 800-341-9999 or visit www.opi.com. Follow OPI on Twitter @OPI_PRODUCTS and become aFacebook fan!

Keep It Sweet!

*Product sent by PR for review

Pin It!

Monday, March 31, 2014

Zoya: MY BOX, Subscription Service - Coming Soon!




Ohhhh, this sounds GOOD!!!!! :)

*Update...Yep, it's an April Fools Joke! :(

*Info sent by PR for review!

Pin It!

Beauty Box 5: Makeup Madness Box

This is a ONE TIME box, and not a subscription box!  It has over $115 worth of luxury, high-end products at only $39 plus shipping.  YEP! This is not a mirage, LOL!


"Forget point guards-- we're talking about looking on point. Steal hearts and score serious cosmetic points with this exclusive Makeup Madness box! Filled with five full-size products and sporting a $100+ value, this limited time offer ONLY contains makeup. From liners, to shadows, to lipsticks, and more, you're guaranteed to look romantic and radiant this spring."


It has: 
  • Lancôme Le Stylo Waterproof Long Lasting Eye Liner inCafé Noir ($27.00)
  • Revlon Grow Luscious Plumping Mascara in Blackened Brown ($7.99)
  • Bobbi Brown Rich Lip Color in Old Hollywood ($25.00)
  • Lancôme Le Crayon Lip Contour (assorted colors) ($25.00)
  • Elizabeth Arden Color Intrigue Eyeshadow Quad in Golden Lilac ($30.00)

  • Better grab one HERE,  before they are GONE!

    *Info sent by PR for review.

    Pin It!

    Nicole by OPI: Modern Family color, swatches and review

    Yep, I found another Holiday collection that was buried underneath many other polishes...Opps!














    Is it just me, or did we have A LOT of holiday collections this past holiday?  It is probably just me, trying to find an excuse why this mini-collection was lost in my collection, LOL!

    So here they are, The Modern Family Collection for Holiday 2013... but still very applicable today  :)

    Nicole by OPI
    "Late Blu-Mer", 2 coats, no top coat
















    This blue is very pretty and still very relevant for this Spring.  This is a bright blue metallic shimmer, very pretty and easy to wear.  I have to apologize for my application, I have a long standing battle with NOPI brushes, and they seem to WIN every time, LOL!

    Nicole by OPI
    1 coat of "Spark The Conversation" over "Late Blu-Mer".
















    OKAY...I left this upside down for 15 minutes before I applied it, and I still got THIS :(  Color me UNIMPRESSED.  These large holographic square glitter suspended in a clear base are appealing, but after the fight of getting them on the nail, I QUIT! Also, I was not prepared for the base to turn cloudy like it did. True they have been sitting in a box on my shelf since November, but that base should not be cloudy after only a couple months :(

    Nicole by OPI
    "Who Red My Journal???", 2 coats, no top coat
















    Another metallic shimmer, except this one is red with orange undertones. It's very pretty, but nothing that "WOWS ME".  

    Nicole by OPI
    1 coat of "You're My Treasure" over "Who Read My Journal???"




























    Much better with the gold topper.  This glitter topper was much easier to apply too, I didn't have to hold the bottle upside down for 15 minutes before applying, plus the base did not turn cloudy either :)

    Nicole by OPI
    "Aren't Families Grape?", 2 coats no top coat
















    Metallic purple shimmer, this is very pretty and is perfect for Spring, plus this color would be perfect on spring-time toes-ies!

    Overall my favorites are "Late Blu-Mer", "You're My Treasure", and "Aren't Families Grape?".

    Nicole by OPI products can be purchased at your local Target and Walmart as well as several local drugstores.

    *Product provided by PR for review.
    Pin It!